Meet the 2017 Cohort

And we’re back!

In May, The Fund launched the fifth year of our flagship Innovative Educator Network program, the Summer Design Program (SDP 2017) with a kickoff workshop. SDP 2017 is the largest cohort to date, with 60 school teams. Meet the school teams below, and check out photos from our kickoff session!

Talent Track with the National SAM Innovations Project
John J. Audubon Elementary School
William J. Bogan High School
Bowen High School
Willa Cather Elementary School
Richard T. Crane Medical Preparatory High School
George W. Curtis Elementary School
Edward Everett Elementary School
Frederick Funston Elementary School
Stephen F. Gale Elementary Community Academy
Charles Kozminski Elementary Community Academy
Stephen T. Mather High School
Sharon Christa McAuliffe Elementary School
Lillian R. Nicholson STEM Academy
Alfred Nobel Elementary School
Pilsen Elementary Community Academy
William C Reavis Math & Science Specialty Elementary School
Maria Saucedo Elementary Scholastic Academy
Charles Sumner  Math & Science Community Academy Elementary School
Woodlawn Community Elementary School

Time Track with Sensible Innovation
Milton Brunson Math & Science Specialty Elementary School
Catalyst Elementary Charter School – Circle Rock
Frederic Chopin Elementary School
George Rogers Clark Elementary School
Marcus Moziah Garvey Elementary School
William P. Gray Elementary School
Little Village Elementary School
Mount Vernon Elementary School
Orozco Fine Arts & Sciences Elementary School
Louis Pasteur Elementary School
Asa Philip Randolph Elementary School
Rowe Elementary Charter School
UNO Charter School – Carlos Fuentes
UNO Charter School – Officer Donald J. Marquez
Oliver S. Westcott Elementary School

Culture and Climate Track with UChicago Impact
Air Force Academy High School
Clara Barton Elementary School
Brighton Park Elementary School
Burnside Elementary Scholastic Academy
Daniel R. Cameron Elementary School
Marvin Camras Elementary School
Thomas Chalmers Specialty Elementary School
Chicago Technology Academy High School
CICS – Loomis Primary
CICS – Prairie
Grover Cleveland Elementary School
Oscar DePriest Elementary School
Fairfield Elementary Academy
Foundations College Preparatory Charter School
Robert Fulton Elementary School
John Milton Gregory Elementary School
Julia Ward Howe Elementary School of Excellence
Nancy B. Jefferson Alternative High School
Legacy Charter School
The Montessori School of Englewood Charter
William B. Ogden Elementary School
Frank W. Reilly Elementary School
Nicholas Senn High School
Spencer Technology Academy